Stroud Courthouse (former), Cowper St, Stroud, NSW, Australia
A beautiful example of architecture in the historic town of Stroud.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From Heritage Australia: (visit link)
"Stroud's first courthouse was established by the AAC circa 1840s. A new courthouse was built on this site in 1877. Court proceedings were held in this building until 1974. The former courthouse and now houses a historical museum."

VERY scant information at the Australian Heritage Database, being only:
"Description: Small painted brick courthouse with single courtroom and symmetrical ancillary rooms. Picket fence."
"Statement of Significance: Significant for its contribution to the historic and streetscape character in an important historic village. Also for its fine modest design and its evocation of an old way of life."

Whereas, the sign outside, by the Stroud Historical Society reads:
"Built in 1876 on the site of a previous court house and lock-up, this building originally contained the Police Station, cells, kitchens, bedrooms and stables. However the rear part of the building was demolished in the 1930's. The building now consists of the courtroom with jury box, prisoners' dock, bench and public area, together with the Magistrate's Room and side room for the Clerk of Petty Sessions. The courtroom contains the original cedar fittings, only the floor was replaced when renovations took place in 1988. The first case heard on these premises was a Coronial Enquiry into the McAskell murders at Booral in 1878, a case which remains unsolved to this day. The Court House contains the Stroud Historical Society's family history records, and many excellent photographs of the town and its pioneers.

"After restoration in 1988 by the Stroud and District Historical Society and Great Lakes Council, the Historical Society moved into the building and the Court House became a Museum.

"The Stroud and District Historical Society welcomes enquiries by visiting groups and coach parties for guided tours, with delicious catering (morning teas and light luncheons) available for groups of 20+ by arrangement.
"The Historical Society meets on a regular basis at the Court House and new members are always welcomed.
"Group Bookings by appointment, telephone [02] 4994 5400 or for further details visit our website www.stroudhistoricalsociety.com"

"Stroud Court house - Great Lakes Council and the Stroud community working together."

Visited: 8.00 pm, Saturday, 23 January, 2016