War of 1812 Freemason Memorial - Waterford, ON
Memorial to a moment between Freemasons in the War of 1812
Location: Ontario, Canada

This monument is located in front of the old town hall in Waterford, Ontario. The marble monument was placed by the Grand Lodge of Canada to mark the 150th Anniversary of Masonry in Waterford.

The incident described on the monument occurred during the War of 1812 as part of American Brigadier General Duncan McArthur's Raiding party through southern Ontario (then Upper Canada) in October-November 1814. After defeating British forces at the Battle of Malcolm's Mills (which happened just north of Waterford in Oakland, Ontario) on November 6th, American forces chased the routing troops down into Waterford and Port Dover. In addition to burning the mills in Waterford they captured another 65 Canadians. On November 10th, 1814, the Americans began a retreat and crossed back into Detroit on November 17, 1814..

TOP TEXT:
"At or near this location on November 6, 1814, American forces under the command of Brig. General Duncan McArthur were in the act of hanging Morris Sovereen, owner of the local grist mill, and William Schuyler, his neighbour, for acts contrary to his orders.
When they gave a certain traditional masonic sign, the General, also a freemason, recognized that sign and had the ropes removed from their necks thus sparing their lives.'''

This stone is dedicated to the Universal Brotherhood of Freemasonry"

BOTTOM TEXT:
"Dedicated September 26, 2009 by the Grand Master of The Grand Lodge of Canada A.F. & A.M. in the Province of Ontario.
The Masons of Brant and Norfolk Counties and the brethren of Wilson Lodge No. 113 A.F. & A.M. G.R.C. on the occasion of the 150th Anniversary of Continuous Masonry in Waterford."
Group that erected the marker: Freemasons

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: