St Mary - Corley, Warwickshire
30U E 597958 N 5813523
The parish church of St Mary, Corley, dates from the 12th century and is a Grade II* listed building.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"CORLEY TAMWORTH ROAD SP3085 (South side) 20/8 Church of St. Mary 08/09/61 GV II* Parish church. Early and late C12 nave. Early C13 chancel. North aisle rebuilt C14-C15. Restoration of 1893. Coursed sandstone rubble squared and irregular coursed sandstone. Plain-tiled roof with 1893 louvred bell turret with a hipped roof, plain-tiled. Plan of nave with north aisle and chancel. Nave: early C12. West wall and part of south wall restored. West wall has round window above 3 coupled round headed window of 1893. 2 windows to south wall, west end are similar and of 1893. 2 other windows are early C12, restored. The south doorway is C12. Round headed arch of one hollow and one roll moulding on engaged shafts with moulded bases and spiral volutes to the capitals. The chancel is c.1300. North and south walls each have 2 windows of 2 lights with Y-tracery. At the north-east and south-east angles of the chancel are angle buttresses of 2 stages with gables. North aisle rebuilt C14-C15. 2-light, cinquefoil windows in 4-centred arches. Interior: Aisleless early C12 nave with rere arches of windows having a roll moulding. North arcade, late C12. 2 bays. Round headed arches, unmoulded, on piers with round capitals decorated by scallops with various leaf and other enrichments. The large head carved on the easternmost respond is later. C19 roof, boarded. Chancel arch, early C12. Round headed arch of 2 unmoulded orders, the inner on respond with square capital having splayed lower edge. Piscina with trefoil cusping to the head. Font: Stone, circular on stem. The bowl inscribed with initials and the date 1661. Wall monument in north aisle, early C18. Black marble with white marble open pediment with shield of arms above tablet, also of white marble."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone