Destroyer Escort Historical Museum - Albany, NY
Location: New York, United States

Moored on the Hudson River in Albany, New York, the USS SLATER has undergone an extensive restoration that has returned the ship to her former glory. The museum offers hour-long guided tours, youth group overnight camping, and a historic location to hold naval reunions.

For those that want stay overnight, the USS Slater has Overnight Camping Program. We want you to enjoy your stay aboard and we also want you to learn about and understand the sacrifices involved in life aboard a WWII Destroyer Escort.
Museum Address:
Port of Albany