Haus der Springmaus - Bonn, Germany
32U E 364103 N 5621286
DE: Improvisationstheater, Kleinkunst und Kabarett in Bonn-Endenich. EN: Improvisation theater, cabaret, and comedy in Bonn-Endenich.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
1983 gründete der kanadische Schauspieler Bill Mockridge in Bonn das Improvisationstheater "Die Springmaus". Seit 1985 hat es mit dem "Haus der Springmaus" eine feste Spielstätte, damals noch sehr klein und in Bonn-Zentrum in der Oxfordstraße gelegen. 1993 zog das Theater in einen größeren Saal nach Bonn-Endenich und legte damit den Grundstein der sogenannten Endenicher Kulturmeile.

Von Beginn an öffnete sich das Theater Gastspielern unter anderem aus den Bereichen Kleinkunst, Kabarett und Standup-Comedy. Zu den bekanntesten Darstellern im Laufe der Jahre zählen Richard Rogler, Harald Schmidt, Konrad Beikircher, Dirk Bach, Bastian Pastewka, Bernd Stelter, Dieter Nuhr und Mario Barth. Heute zählt das Theater jährlich etwa 65.000 Besucher bei fast täglichen Vorstellungen.

EN:
In 1983, the Canadian actor Bill Mockridge founded in Bonn the improvisation theater "Die Springmaus". Their regular venue is the "Haus der Springmaus" since 1985, at that time a tiny club in the center of Bonn at Oxfordstraße. In 1993 the club moved to a larger hall in Bonn-Endenich and layed the foundation for the "Kulturmeile Endenich", a boulevard with many cultural establishments.

From the beginning, the club was open for guest perfomances from cabaret, standup-comedy, and others. The most famous comedians having performed over the years include Richard Rogler, Harald Schmidt, Konrad Beikircher, Dirk Bach, Bastian Pastewka, Bernd Stelter, Dieter Nuhr, and Mario Barth. Today, approximately 65,000 people visit the theater each year to watch nearly daily performances.

More Information (in German):
Website of the club