L'Esclave mourant - Richelieu, France
31T E 296598 N 5209363
[EN] Replica of the statue "the slave dying" of Michelangelo, located in the park of Richelieu. [FR] Réplique de la statue "l'esclave mourant" de Michel-Ange, située dans le parc de Richelieu.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The Dying Slave is a sculpture of the Italian painter and sculptor of the Michelangelo Renaissance, now preserved in the Louvre Museum in Paris, with L'Esclave rébel.

These two figures of slaves (executed between 1513 and 1516), originally intended for the Tomb of Julius II, were removed as early as 1542 from the final version of the tomb.

These two statues, which remain unfinished, were offered in 1546 by Michelangelo to his friend Roberto Strozzi, who, in exile, himself gave it to the French King Francis I.

From the collections of Montmorency, then to the chateau of Ecouen in the sixteenth century, then to those of Richelieu (it was located in the inner courtyard), they were seized as emigrant goods during the Revolution in 1792.

They are presented at the Louvre Museum on 28 August 1794. The replica made by molding is located in the old stables located in the park of Richelieu in Richelieu.

[FR] L'Esclave mourant est une sculpture du peintre italien et sculpteur de la Renaissance Michel-Ange, conservée aujourd'hui au musée du Louvre à Paris, avec L'Esclave rebelle.

Ces deux figures d'esclaves (exécutées entre 1513 et 1516), destinées initialement au Tombeau de Jules II, furent écartées dès 1542 de la version définitive du tombeau.

Ces deux statues, qui restent inachevées, ont été offertes en 1546 par Michel-Ange à son ami Roberto Strozzi, qui, en exil, en a lui-même fait don ensuite au roi de France François Ier.

Des collections de Montmorency, puis au château d'Écouen au XVIe siècle, ensuite dans celles de Richelieu (elle était située dans la cour intérieure), elles sont saisies comme biens d'émigrés sous la Révolution en 1792.

Elles sont présentées au musée du Louvre dès le 28 août 1794. La réplique effectuée par moulage est située dans les anciennes écuries sises dans le parc de Richelieu à Richelieu.