Oratorio del Rosario di San Domenico - Palermo, Italy
33S E 356596 N 4220324
The Oratory of the Rosary of Saint Dominic was founded in 1574. In the early 18th century Giacomo Serpotta realized a somptuous stucco decoration. It was granted in 1963 by Cardinal Ruffini to the Order of the Knights of Malta.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

From what I can piece together, the Knights were subsequently involved in a restoration of the Oratorio. Then in 1996, ownership reverted back to the archdiocese of Palermo. Some guide books indicate that the Knights built the Oratory but I cannot find any independent proof of this. Please feel free to contribute any information which might unravel this mystery.

(sources : information copied from wikipedia, translated with google and copied from www.palermoviva.it, information gleaned from a scholarly book in Italian sold at the reception desk)
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller