Enoch Moody - Portland, ME
19T E 399172 N 4835126
Enoch Moody is buried near other Revolutionary War veterans in East Lot 44 just south of the centre of historic Eastern Cemetery in Portland.
Location: Maine, United States

Enoch is not alone as a Revolutionary War veteran in this cemetery. There are quite a number of veterans of both the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812 buried here. A member of the Massachusetts Militia, Enoch was the individual primarily responsible for saving Falmouth from depredations by the British when the warship, the Cerberus sailed into Falmouth Neck. On November 2, 1775 He sent a letter to George Washington who immediately wrote Colonel Phinney, requesting that he raise all available personnel to defend the town. The British felt it ill advised to risk a confrontation with a well defended town and sailed on.

Like the majority of the Revolutionary War veterans buried in Eastern Cemetery, Joseph has two stones, one flush with the ground, the other an upright slab. We assume the stones in the ground to be government issue as they are all the same.

Following is a bit of the story of Enoch Moody, then an account of his military service in the war.

Enoch Moody, as all the other Moodys here, came from Newbury, and sprung from Wm. Moody, the common ancestor, who came from Ipswich, England and settled in Ipswich, Mass in 1634. Enoch Moody married Dorcas Cox in 1739, who died September 7, 1743, aged 22, and Ann Weeks in 1750. She was the daughter of Wm. Weeks, and her sisters were Abigail and Esther, the wives of Benjamin Mussy and Stephen Woodman. Lemuel and William Weeks were her brothers.

By her, Mr. Moody had all his children, viz., Enoch born Nov. 18, 1751; Benjamin, Nov. 29, 1753; William, Feb. 16, 1756; Nathaniel, April 8 1758; Dorcas, Nov. 6, 1764; Lemuel, June 30, 1767; Samuel, Nov. 14, 1769; Anne, March 7 1773. His wife died Jan 2, 1795 aged 62; he was 63 years old when he died. He built and lived in the house now standing on the corner of Congress and Franklin Streets, which is probably the oldest house in town; no other can be ranked with it but the Proctor house, near the corner of Fore and Lime Streets. His son Lemuel, well known to us all as the keeper of the Observatory many years, died suddenly Aug. 11, 1846, in a fit, as did his father.
From the Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War

Moody, Enoch, Falmouth. Capt. David Bradish's co.; billeting allowed from date of enlistment, May 12, 1775, to date of marching, July 8, 1775; credited with 57 days allowance; also, Private, Capt. Bradish's co., Col. Edmund Phinny's (31st) regt.; company return [probably Oct., 1775] ; also, order for bounty coat or its equivalent in money dated Cambridge Camp, Dec. 15, 1775 ; also, Gunner's Mate, Capt. Abner Lowell's co. of matrosses; Marched July 4, 1776; service to March 31, 1777, 8 mos. 27 days ; company stationed at Falmouth, Cumberland Co.; also, 1st Sergeant, Capt. Abner Lowell's co. of matrosses stationed at Falmouth, Cumberland Co.; return dated Falmouth, July 31, 1777; company reported Aug. 11, 1777, as mustered by Col. Noyes, agreeable to seacoast establishment.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 1713