Tower of Burg Hengebach - Heimbach - NRW / Germany
Fantastic view from the Tower, Bino available.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

To come up to the base of the Tower is no problem, good path.
Then you have to walk up the small stone steps.
At the Top you will find a sign with informations of the surrounding and you will have a fantasic view to the village Heimbach..

About the casle:

Source: (visit link)
"The Höhenburg is an oval-shaped ringcastle of the 12th to 14th century erected on a ramparts of 216m above sea level, rising freely from the Rur valley, and the western courtyard of the 12th and 13th centuries with the Bergfried / Palas The expansion of the 14th century includes the eastern part of the castle complex, which includes the court yard, the garden and the Zwinger, as well as the residential buildings built on the south side of the Rur valley, which are also designed for defense purposes This construction phase. "
Difficulty:

Opening times and fees: