RWE Industriemuseum, Heimbach - NRW / Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Das RWE Industriemuseum befindet sich in Heimbach (Eifel) im Kreis Düren, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Das Museum ist im Kraftwerk Heimbach, welches sich noch in Betrieb befindet, untergebracht. Das vollständig erhaltene Jugendstil-Gebäude ist einmalig in Europa.

In dem Kraftwerk selbst sind die alten Messingarmaturen mit den Turbinen zu besichtigen. Im Nebenhaus sind elektrische Geräte von Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts an ausgestellt. Vom Flaschenwärmer bis zum Zigarettenanzünder finden sich hier historische Elektrogeräte aller Art."

EN:
"The RWE Industriemuseum is located in Heimbach (Eifel) in the district of Düren, North Rhine-Westphalia.

The museum is housed in the Kraftwerk Heimbach, which is still in operation. The completely preserved Art Nouveau building is unique in Europe.

The old brass fittings with the turbines can be viewed in the power station itself. Electrical appliances from the beginning of the 20th century are on display in the neighboring building. From the bottle warmer to the cigarette lighter you will find historic electrical appliances of all kinds. "