Pu`uhonua o Honaunau National Historical Park
The Pu`uhonua o Honaunau National Historical Park is located on the Big Island in the State of Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Located on the western side of the Big Island in the State of Hawaii, the Pu`uhonua o Honaunau National Historical Park, is a great place to learn about historical Hawaii, not to mention the great views of the Pacific Ocean.

Step back in time to a sanctuary of Hawaii’s past where traditional Hawaiian lifestyle is preserved. Ancient temples and ki’i (wooden images) whisper stories from the past. This place provided refuge to Hawaiians who came here. Today, the park continues as a sanctuary for visitors seeking a peaceful place and as a safe haven for all of the native wildlife living here.

Fees assist the park in providing educational and cultural programs and many other projects. The entrance fees are as follows:

$5.00 per vehicle - 7 days
$3.00 per individual - 7 days