Harmony Hall - Hamilton, ON
Designated historic house in Ancaster
Location: Ontario, Canada

Harmony Hall is a Pre-Confederation building located in Ancaster, Ontario (part of the City of Hamilton). Built in 1816 by Israel Dawdy, the building is made of brick (rare for the era) and has distinct Gothic Revival and Georgian architecture.

Israel Dawdy was part of the local militia in the War of 1812 but did not fight in the war (his battalion refused to fight in Lundy's Lane and he was almost court marshaled). Israel and his wife Anna lived in the house until 1851 when he died and the house was sold to Samuel Nash Olmstead who was a Reeve in Ancaster in 1879.

Harmony Hall was designated an Ontario Heritage Building in 2003..

Building or Property Type: Residential Building