Combined WWI & WWII Memorial - Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross on Brockhurst Road, Monks Kirby.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The memorial is sited on a grassed corner between Brockhurst Rd, and a spurred side road, close to the village school. Two-stepped base surmounted by square stone plinth. Tapering square shaft with wheel cross. Inscriptions tablets on sides of plinth. [In 1997, inscribed tablets were added to the sides of the plinth, incorporating a request from the neighbouring village of Stretton under Fosse that names be also included as no memorial exists in their village.

Inscription -

6 o'clock face : IN HONOURED MEMORY / OF THOSE FROM / MONKS KIRBY / AND / STRETTON-UNDER-FOSSE / WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918 / THAT BRITAIN MIGHT / REMAIN FREE 3 o'clock face : MONKS KIRBY / (NAMES) 9 o'clock face : (NAMES) / STRETTON-UNDER-FOSSE / (NAMES) 12 o'clock face : 1939 - 1945 / MONKS KIRBY / (NAMES) / STRETTON-UNDER-FOSSE / (NAMES) / THESE TABLETS WERE ERECTED BY PUBLIC / SUBSCRIPTION IN 1997 TO ENSURE THAT / THE ORIGINAL LETTERING BE RECORDED / FOR POSTERITY.

1997: Due to erosion of existing inscriptions on plinth, new tablets were mounted onto sides of plinth to replicate inscriptions & names. Stretton-under-Fosse names were added at this time."

SOURCE - (visit link)

There are 17 names on the monument - (visit link)