Václav Hollar - Soukenická ulice c.p. 1194 (Prague)
33U E 459192 N 5548909
Depicted bronze bust of renowned Czech etcher of the 17th century Václav Hollar is located on the western facade of Baroque house N° 1194 in Soukenická street (Soukenická ulice) in New Town of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The bust with small tablet on stone slab is work of sculptor, painter, restorer and university teacher Jan Hendrych. Memorial (which marks also Hollar' birthplace), unveiled in 1999, was funded by Association of Czech Graphic Artists HOLLAR Prague, Czech Fine Art Foundation (Nadace ceského výtvarného umení) and Prague Magistrate.

Václav Hollar (13 July 1607 – 25 March 1677), was a Czech etcher from Kingdom of Bohemia, known in England as Wenceslaus or Wenceslas and in Germany as Wenzel Hollar. He was born in Prague, and died in London, being buried at St Margaret's Church, Westminster.

Václav Hollar was one of the best and most prolific artists of his time. His work includes some 400 drawings and 3000 etchings. Hollar produced a variety of works; his plates number some 2740, and include views, portraits, ships, religious subjects, heraldic subjects, landscapes, and still life in many different forms. His architectural drawings, such as those of Antwerp and Strasbourg cathedrals, and his views of towns, are to scale, but are intended as pictures as well. He reproduced decorative works of other artists, as in the famous chalice after Mantegna's drawing. [wiki]