Emery d'Amboise - Neratzia Castle (Kos island, Greece)
35S E 525864 N 4083515
Depicted marble CoA of Emery d'Amboise, Grand Master of the order of St. John of Jerusalem, decorates eastern outer wall of medieval Neratzia Castle in Kos town (Kos island, Greece).
Location: Greece

Emery d'Amboise (1434–1512) was Grand Master of the Knights Hospitaller from 1503 to 1512. He was the 41st Grand Master. He succeeded to Pierre d'Aubusson.

The Neratzia Castle, situated at the entrance of the Kos Harbor, was built by the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem (the Knights Hospitaller) who ruled on the island Kos from 1314 to 1512. The inner Keep was built around the 14th century while the outer Keep dates from the end of the 15th / beginning of the 16th century.

Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller