OLDEST - Public Structure in Castlegar, BC
This is Castlegar's old railroad station, moved across the tracks and refurbished as a museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This small museum is intended to impart to the visitor a feel of a real railway station at the turn of the century.

Castlegar's first station, built in 1902, burned in 1906, and was immediately replaced with this one. In constant use until about 1958, it sat empty until 1987, when the Castlegar Historical Society persuaded the city to buy it from the CPR for one dollar. Then, with a matching grant from the British Columbia Heritage Trust, the city moved it to its present location and the Castlegar Historical Society restored it to its present condition. It is now one of the best preserved stations in the province.

It contains many artefacts, of both railway and non railway nature, from the early years of the building's existence. As well, there are more artefacts outside, including a boxcar and a CPR caboose.

In January of this year the The Castlegar News ran a great article on the station/museum, containing much historic information, as well as the story of its becoming home to the Castlegar Museum. The beginning of the long story is below.

Travel back in time
at the Castlegar Station Museum

by Betsy Kline - Castlegar News
posted Jan 30, 2017 at 3:00 PM

At the edge of downtown Castlegar, nestled among lovely gardens and engaging sculptures, stands the oldest public structure, and perhaps the oldest building, within the city of Castlegar.

Photo goes Here

The structure that has become known by locals simply as the Station or the Station Museum has been around for about 110 years.

In 1902, the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) completed a train bridge spanning the Columbia River at Sproat’s Landing. As soon as the first train rolled across those tracks, CPR made plans to build a train station at Castlegar — the soon-to-become growing town at the end of the bridge. Up to that point, Castlegar existed only on paper and in plans, and a water tank was about all there was on the ground.

The new station and boarding house for crews was built and Castlegar began to become a reality. That first station burned to the ground in 1907 with its residents barely escaping, but a new station was quickly rebuilt — the same building that exists today.

The new station would serve as the town centre for years to come. During its peak, passenger trains passed through the station daily with connections not just to Trail and Nelson, but to the West Coast and the east. Businessmen set off to gain or lose money, families said goodbye and sometimes hello, adventurers looked for new things to conquer, telegraphs were relayed and, during war, servicemen headed off to serve their country. The Castlegar Station even saw royalty pass through its doors when HRH Edward, Prince of Wales, visited Castlegar in 1926.

The last daily passenger train stopped in Castlegar in 1958. Twice a week service would continue for six more years before it too would stop. These days, the only train that comes to a rest at the station is the CPR Holiday Train when Castlegar is one of the lucky cities to be featured as a stop.
From The Castlegar News

Photo goes Here