KNABEN=SCHULE, Bismarkstraße 83 - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564078 N 5936728
[GER] KNABEN=SCHULE, Bismarkstraße 83 - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Boys' School, Bismarckstraße 83 - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Bei der Errichtung des Schulgebäudes der ehemaligen Bismarkschule (Heute Schule an der Isebek) um die Jahrhundertwende des 19'ten Jahrhunderts wurden separate Eingänge für Mädchen und Knaben, dem Zeitgeist folgend, errichtet. Über der Eingangstür ist das Eingangsportal noch heute mit der Inschrift KNABEN=SCHULE und einem Knabenkopf versehen.
[ENG] During the construction of the school building of the former Bismarkschule (today Schule an der Isebek) around the turn of the 19th century, separate entrances for girls and boys, following the gost of the time, were erected. Above the entrance hall the entrance portal is still today marked with the inscription KNABEN=SCHULE (boy's school) and a boys's head.
Physical Address:
Bismarckstraße 83