Robson Community Memorial Church - Castlegar, BC
11U E 449711 N 5464729
This church is in what used to be the town of Robson at 2953 Waldie Ave. Robson is now part of the City of Castlegar.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

<
Built in 1907, the community church has hosted many church services, weddings, funerals meetings, and celebrations through the years. The building was beginning to show its age and the Robson Community Memorial Church Society recently oversaw a major renovation, which included a new addition to the rear of the church. The addition nearly doubled the size of the church, adding washrooms and a kitchen and dining room. The renovation was accomplished through volunteer labour and donations.

We don't know for how long, but the Castlegar Group of the SDA now meets in the Robson Community Memorial Church holding weekly Saturday services. We also don't know whether the Anglicans still meet here. They reopened the church for services on December 8, 2012.

Apparently, this church was built as the Baptist Mission Church in 1907, or possibly 1908. In 1913 it became affiliated with the Anglican Church of Canada in the Anglican Diocese of Kootenay. It is presently operated as a sub-parish of the Parish of St. David in Castlegar.

To the rear is the church's cemetery. In it, besides many of the community's pioneers, are two plaques placed in memory of the occupants of two cemeteries, those of Deer Park and Renata, which were flooded with the construction of Hugh Keenleyside dam and the consequent formation of Arrow Lakes in 1965.
center>

Photo goes Here