John & Matilda Kennedy - St. Vincent's Cemetery - Houston TX
15R E 273304 N 3294381
A broken column tombstone for the family patriarch and matriarch dominates the Kennedy Family plot at Houston's deeply historic St Vincent's Cemetery

This tall broken column tombstone marks the graves of John and Matilda Kennedy, who lie in eternal rest in a large family plot with their children at St Vincent's Cemetery in Houston.
Headstone/Monument Text:
JOHN KENNEDY Born June 2, 1819 Died Dec 24, 1878 Aged 59 years, 6 months A native of Tallayorie, County Down, Ireland. A resident of Houston since 1842. A friend to the poor and oppressed Brave in defence. Kind to the distressed. Faithful in his life to every Trust. In death, this tribute to his dust. [W side] MATILDA C. Wife of JOHN KENNEDY Born Feb. 3, 1829 Died Jun 21, 1885