Northbound University Drive Truss Bridge -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 653580 N 3621905
A 1932 Pony Truss bridge carries northbound road traffic over the Trinity River along University Drive

This low Pony Truss bridge is almost invisible next to the much taller and more prominent truss bridge on the southbound side of University Drive. This 1932 bridge used to carry all of University Drive over the Trinity River, but with increased traffic and population growth, University Drive was expanded to 4 lanes in thw 1960s.

From the Bridgehunter website: (visit link)

"Overview
Polygonal Warren pony truss bridge over Clear Fork Trinity River on Road

Location
Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas

Status
Open to traffic

History
Built 1936, modified in 1967 in which all of the bridge except for the truss span was rebuilt.

Design
The University Drive Northbound Bridge is the last remaining pony truss in service in Tarrant County. In 1951, University Drive was widened. Instead of replacing the 1936 bridge, this bridge was built parallel to the existing bridge to carry northbound traffic. Both bridges were modified in 1967 in which all of the bridge except for the truss span was rebuilt.

Dimensions
Length of largest span: 80.0 ft.