Fort Worth & Western RR Bridge -- Trinity Park, Fort Worth TX
14S E 654288 N 3623936
A through-truss bridge built by the St Louis & San Francisco RR in the early 20th century still carries rail traffic over the Trinity River in Trinity Park

This bridge is one of two through-truss bridges over the Trinity River built by the Fort Worth & Rio Grande railroad, which was acquired in 1901 by the St Louis & San Francisco (the "Frisco") Railroad. In 1937 the Frisco was itself acquired by the Gulf, Colorado, & Santa Fe railroad (which exists today as the Burlington Northern-Santa Fe RR). In 1999 this line was abandoned by the ATSF, and acquired by the Fort Worth & Western RR.

See: (visit link)

In 2017 this bridge still carries rail traffic over the river in Trinity Park for the Class III Fort Worth and Western RR.

Today this grand old truss bridge is owned and maintained by the Fort Worth & Western Railroad, a Class III regional switcher shortline railroad operating on the old Frisco trackage in Texas.

From the Bridgehunter website: (visit link)

"Overview