Gibson Mill - Hardcastle Crags, UK
30U E 563122 N 5957800
This cotton spinning mill was built in 1800 at Hardcastle Crags, a fairly remote valley near to the town of Hebden Bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The mill had a dam supplied by water from Hebden Beck to provide the power for a water wheel. In 1833 it had 23 employees living in nearby worker's cottages but by 1890 all production had ceased.

IN the early 1900s, Gibson Mill began to be used as an ‘entertainment emporium’ for the local people. The facilities included dining saloons, a dance hall, a roller-skating rink, refreshment kiosks and boating on the mill pond. A hydro-electric turbine, dating from 1926, remains.

After the Second World War, the mill slipped into disuse, and was acquired by the National Trust in 1950. It has remained largely unused until 2005.

Because of its remoteness the buildings were not connected to mains power and they were unused and started to fall derelict. The trust however owned 400 acres (1.6 km2) of surrounding land this was open to the public and was a popular spot for walkers.

The mill is a Historic England listed building and the National Trust were mindful that it wasn't being maintained very well and wanted to find a use for the buildings.

Because it was not connected to the mains it was decided to make the building self sufficient.

The 1926 turbine was regenerated and a smaller turbine installed for use during periods of low water levels.

This hydro system is used to provide electricity. Solar thermal panels and solar photovoltaic panels installed along the ridgeline of the mill, combine to provide hot water and electricity.

They have also introduced a log-burning stove and boiler to provide cooking, hot water and space heating. The fuel for this is easily met with wood from the estate.

The mill uses the natural spring water from Hardcastle Crags as its water supply. The quality is monitored and, using a simple filtering system, provides water for drinking, washing up and the toilets.

These are dry composting lavatories; these treat human waste so that it can be recycled as fertiliser for use on the property. A series of other measures have been incorporated into the mill to help conserve energy. Even the lift for disabled visitors is human powered.

The mill is now open to vistors. It has a cafe, gift shop and interpretaion boards about all the green sustainable facilites in the various mill buildings. link
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: National Trust visitor centre and cafe