Gibson Mill Toll house - Hardcastle Crags, UK
30U E 563128 N 5957798
This toll house stands next to a stone arch bridge that crosses Hebden Beck near to Gibson Mill, a National Trust Property near Hebden Bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Gibson Mill built in 1800 was an early mill of the industrial revolution, powered by a waterwheel.

Production at the mill lasted for just over a hundred years but the mill and 400 acres (1.6 km2) of surrounding land was eventually sold to the National Trust in 1950.

There are a number of well maintained walking trails in the area and Gibson Mill is approximately 1 mile from the car park at Midgehole.

On the side of the toll house is a wooden painted sign with the tolls that used to b charged. The are listed in old currency before the UK went decimal in 1971. The D symbol next to the number indicated an old penny which was one 240th of a pound. (No wonder the country went decimal !)
PRIVATE ROAD
TOLL CHARGES