Minkstone Bottle Oven - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 558563 N 5870865
The bottle oven/kiln is situated in the grounds of Minkstone Works located on Normacot Road in Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The late 19th century brick bottle kiln is Grade-II-listed, and can be seen on the corner of Warren Street and Normacot Road. It would have been housed in a building which has since been demolished. The bottle oven/ kiln is currently surrounded by scaffolding and in the process of being renovated.
Source: (visit link)

'Minkstone was a company who operated at the old pottery works in Longton, Stoke-on-Trent and produced what they described as "Scandinavian-style" high relief concrete cladding blocks which could be arranged in a wide assortment of patterns.
They also produced murals, designed by their panel of artists and designers, their publicity leaflet outlining the range of different finishes - including glass and metallic - colours and styles available.' Source: (visit link)

The premises are now split into separate work units. (visit link)
Type of Oven / Kiln: Pottery