Reformierte evangelische Kirche Altona HH DE - Reformed evangelical Church Altona HH GER
one Hamburg Reformed evangelical Community with history bildings
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[DE]

Der jetzige, 1966 eingeweihte Kirchbau, vom Schweizer Architekt Benedikt Huber entworfen, ersetzt ein klassizistisches Gebäude, das auf der Elbseite der Palmaille gelegen war. Der Baukomplex mit Glockenturm erweckt den Eindruck von Wohnburg und Tempel zugleich. Eine große Platane beschirmt den Innenhof, der die Wohnungszugänge und den Kircheneingang miteinander verbindet. Die warmen Backsteine und hellen Holzbänke machen den Kirchraum zu einem Ort der Geborgenheit.

Eine liturgische Besonderheit: Die Gemeinde feiert Abendmahl, indem sie sich sitzend um einen langen Tisch mit Hockern versammelt. Besonders bemerkenswert ist die in norddeutscher barocker Manier erbaute Orgel von Jürgen Ahrend.

Im Gemeindezentrum Palmaille findet jeden Samstag ein “Frühstück für alle“ statt.

[ENG]

The present church building, inaugurated in 1966, designed by the Swiss architect Benedikt Huber, replaces a classicist building located on the Elbe side of the Palmaille. The building complex with a bell tower gives the impression of a residential castle and a temple at the same time. A large plane tree shields the inner courtyard, which connects the apartments and the church entrance. The warm bricks and light wooden benches make the church space a place of security.

A liturgical feature: The church celebrates the Lord's Supper by sitting around a long table with stools. Particularly noteworthy is the organ of Jürgen Ahrend, built in North German baroque style.

In the community center Palmaille every Saturday a "breakfast for all" takes place.

Q: (visit link)