1931 - Zvonice u kostela Sv. Bartolomeje / Belfry at St. Bartholomew Church - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555678 N 5543197
Belfry at St. Bartholomew Church (Zvonice u kostela Sv. Bartolomeje), located in Pardubice' Old Town, was finished in 1931 as is stated also on facade heraldic decoration.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Belfry at St. Bartholomew Church belongs among interesting pieces of the modern architecture in the city and also represents a fusion of Art-Deco and Functionalism. The belfry combining plastered and raw bricks, built in 1930-1931 at the site of old town's belfry, was designed by architect Karel Pecánek. New belfry stands on stone basis of an old medieval belfry, which was several times destroyed by fire. Belfry is prismatic austere brick tower with three accoustic bell windows on each side and with a low pyramidal roof covered by copper sheet. On the south lower belfry' corner is massive granite memorial dedicated to Pardubice fallen in WWI.

Front western facade is decorated by a small stone coat of arms of Renaissance Pardubice demesne owners and builders, Lords of Pernstein. The date 1931 on CoA reminds the finishing of tower' construction.

Year of construction: 1931