Atelier Building Chimera -- Fort Worth TX
A set of leering chimeric figures creep out passers-by in downtown Fort Worth

The Atelier Building, next to the former home of the late lamented Barber's Bookstore, sports a state historical marker medallion and plate and four chimeric figures too. A fifth chimeric figure seems to have fallen off the building.

The three chimeras under the pediment are of two snaggle-toothed cross-eyes figures and in the center, a horned demonic figure. The chimera on the right hand pillar of the building is of a wizened old man.

The marker reads as follows:

"Developer Thomas S. Weaver had this structure built about 1905. Named "Atelier", the French word for an artist's studio, it has housed the offices of architects and contractors, a restaurant, and financial institutions, including the banking firm of W.R. Edrington, a noted Fort Worth benefactor. In 1936 the building served as the temporary location of the Carnegie Library. Built of brick, it features two chimneys with terra cotta ornamentation.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1980

Marker is property of the State of Texas"

In 2017 the Atelier Building has been renovated into a law office. It is located at 209 W 8th St in downtown Fort Worth.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered