"SIR MACKENZIE BOWELL K.C.M.G. 1823-1917" - Belleville, ON
18T E 307362 N 4893675
Marker located in residential Belleville recounting the history of Sir Mackenzie Bowell, Canada's fifth Prime Minister.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker is located in front of 174 William Street in Belleville's residential east end. This was Bowell's home after retirement , and the place of his death from pneumonia in 1916.

Plaque text:

The fifth Prime Minister of Canada, Bowell was born in Suffolk, England and came to Belleville with his parents in 1833. Apprenticed as a printer at the Intelligencer, he advanced quickly, becoming the newspaper's editor and proprietor by 1850. Bowell also gained prominence in the Orange Order, a formidable political force in 19th century Canada, and was elected to the first Dominion Parliament in 1867 as Conservative member for North Hastings. During a long and distinguished public career in which he represented this area for 25 years, Bowell held various ministerial posts. Following the sudden death of Sir John Thompson, he served as Prime Minister (1894-1896). Knighted in 1895, Bowell devoted his final years to journalistic and business activities in Belleville.
Address or location of plaque: 174 William Street Belleville

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Bowell home, now a private residence.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Good