Château de Bonnevaux - Buno-Bonnevaux, France
31U E 454793 N 5358830
Très élégant pigeonnier du Château de Bonnevaux à Buno-Bonnevaux / Very elegant pigeon house of the Château de Bonnevaux in Buno-Bonnevaux
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Accolé nominalement à Buno depuis longtemps (Bunetum Castrum-Bonnovallis, 1268), le domaine de Bonnevaux est annexé à la commune de Buno en 1794. En dehors du château et de la ferme, il ne subsiste de l'ancien bourg que l'église Saint-Sulpice désaffectée. Propriété au XIVe siècle de Guillaume de La Mothe, premier échanson du duc d'Orléans, le domaine devenu maison bourgeoise au XVIIIe siècle conserve le pigeonnier de l'ancienne seigneurie."
8 plateformes d'envol sont visible, mais elles servent aujourd'hui de décoration.

****************************************

(EN) "Nominally next to Buno for a long time (Bunetum Castrum-Bonnovallis, 1268), the domain of Bonnevaux is annexed to the municipality of Buno in 1794.
Apart from the castle and the farm, only the old church of Saint-Sulpice remains. Property in the 14th century of Guillaume de La Mothe, first cupbearer of the Duke of Orléans, the domain became bourgeois house in the 18th century preserves the pigeon house of the former seigneury." (visit link)
8 flight platforms are visible, but today they serve as decoration.