Michael Palin - Hotel Ambos Mundos - La Habana, Cuba
Hotel Ambos Mundos is located on the corner of Calle Obispo and Mercaderes in Old Havana.
Location: Cuba

The Ambos Mundos is a five-storey hotel built with an eclectic set of architecture from the 20th century. It was built in 1924 on a site that had been occupied by an old family home.

In the early thirties, the American writer Ernest Hemingway stayed at the hotel for seven years, where he wrote "Fishing Chronicles" and the first chapters of the novel "For Whom the Bell Tolls". The room he occupied is now a small museum on his life and work.

Michael Palin and his film crew stayed in the Ambos Mundos while creating the documentary and book about the life of Ernest Hemingway. As if this weren’t enough, they stayed on the 5th floor where the renowned author penned several short stories (in room 511) some 80 years ago.

Celebrity's Name: Michael Edward Palin

Celebrity Description:
Michael Edward Palin CBE FRGS is an English comedian, actor, writer and television presenter. He was one of the members of the comedy group Monty Python and later made a number of travel documentaries.

Celebrity Type: Actor