Cheddleton Flint Mill - Cheddleton, Staffordshire
30U E 564125 N 5880582
Cheddleton Flint Mill is situated on Cheadle Road (A520) at Cheddleton between Stoke-on-Trent and Leek.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The earliest reference to milling at Cheddleton dates back to 1253. The will of a Josiah Ffiney, dated 1694, states that he,
"owned all those water come mills comanly called Chedulton Mills..."

The site features two watermills, with breast-shot water wheels that are still in working order and powered by the River Churnet.

Both mills are built from brick and are similar in appearance, but recent evidence suggests that the South Mill is the older, and was the original, much-enlarged and altered cornmill that was adapted to grind flint. The waterwheel on this mill actually works; it measures 20ft. 5in. in diameter and 5ft. 5in. in width, with 36 "L"-shaped larchwood floats attached to the cast iron rim, and provides power for many of the machines and exhibits inside the building.

The northern mill (left) was built specifically to grind flint for the ceramic industry in the Potteries in about 1760. The waterwheel on this mill is a little larger, measuring 22ft. by 5ft. 9+in. with 40 "L"-shaped floats; the building has been preserved as it would have been in 1815.

'The ground, calcined flint produced by the mill was becoming a very important ingredient in earthenwares being produced in the nearby Potteries. Josiah Wedgwood had successfully marketed a new product called "creamware" which was becoming very popular. Calcined flint is white and thermally stable, making it an excellent ingredient in the new light-coloured wares that had become fashionable.' (visit link)

The mill continued in use until 1963. Since 1967 the site has been restored and maintained as a museum by the Cheddleton Flint Mill Industrial Heritage Trust. The mill complex was listed grade II* in 1986 and includes a miller's cottage, two flint kilns, a drying kiln and outbuildings, and is adjacent to the Caldon Canal.
(visit link)

Admission is free but donations are welcome, as the Mill depends upon these to meet its day to day running costs.
There is a car park, which is free to visitors.
Guided tours can be given upon request.

There is ground floor access for people with mobility difficulties, but it should be noted that some of the site is rather uneven.

Large parties are welcome, but they should book in advance.
The site's car park cannot take coaches, though advice can be given on where coaches may be left.