Universitätsbibliothek - Saarbrücken, Germany
32U E 357316 N 5457509
The Saarbrücken 'University and State Library' ('Saarländische Universitäts- und Landesbibliothek') on a stamp.
Location: Saarland, Germany

Saarland University was founded in 1948 by the French Government on a former barracks area in Saarbrücken.

The library building, visible on the stamp, was opened in 1954 and is still in use.

This stamp on the picture is a special issue with overprint 'Volksbefragung 1955' ('Referendum 1955').
(visit link)

Issued during the post-WW II Saar Protectorate era (1947-1956) and denomination in Saar-Franken (eqal to French Francs).

This stamp (Ref.: MiNr. 364) was originally issued in 1953 as part of the series 'Views on Saarland' (so called 'Saar V' series). Valid until 6/30/1957.
Stamp Issuing Country: Saar Protectorate

Denomination: 30 Saar-Franken