Valencia, Spain - Valencia, Venezuela
30S E 727561 N 4370883
Valencia is located in the Comunidad Valenciana region of Spain. Valencia, Venezuela is a large industrial city west of the capital of Caracas.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

The port city of Valencia, Spain is the capital of the autonomous community of Valencia and the third largest city in Spain after Madrid and Barcelona. It has a population of about 800,000 in the center city. The metropolitan area has a population of around 1,500,000 to 1,600.000 people. It has the 5th largest container port in Europe,

Valencia is famous for the modern City of Arts and Sciences, the Silk Exchange - a World Heritage Site, the Valencia Cathedral - built between 1252 and the 18th century.

Valencia, Venezuela is the capital city of Carabobo State, and the third largest city of Venezuela. The city is home to Venezuela's major industries and manufacturing companies. It has a population of 917,999 according to the 2011 census. Lies at an elevation of 1,706 feet.