Longton Exchange Gazebo - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
This gazebo (bandstand) is located in the centre of the Longton Exchange shopping precinct.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The gazebo (bandstand) is located in the centre of the shopping precint in Longton. The new shopping precinct called the Bennett Precinct was built in and opened in 1965. The precinct has now been renamed as the Longton Exchange.

"Bennett Precinct in Longton was not named after the writer Arnold Bennett (1867-1931) but by the 1950/60's councillor Albert Bennett...
"Councillor Albert Bennett set about changing the face of Stoke-on-Trent. Seeing that little physical development had occurred and certainly nothing of any architectural value had been built since 1910, his philosophy was simple - too many buildings of little economic value were occupying sites of great monetary value; the old should move over for the new.
He argued forcefully for modernisation against many who saw his plans as a reckless assault upon the City's architectural heritage. Purposeless buildings no matter how historic, Bennett said, should be forfeited or else Stoke-on-Trent would remain stuck in the past." Source: (visit link)

The structure is built from brick and concrete with metal posts and railings. There are no seats inside but buttresses outside provide a place to sit. The roof is octagonal in shape and there are four sets of steps leading up to the inside.

The gazebo is used for various activities, festivals, groups and choirs of local school children who sing carols there at Christmas.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Longton Exchange shopping precinct.