The China Rose Garden Gazebo - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
This gazebo is located in Spode's newly formed China Rose Garden, Kingsway in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"THE SPODE ROSE GARDEN
PUBLIC REALM
September 2013 - November 2017
During the British Ceramics Biennial 2013, AirSpace Gallery renovated a slice of the garden, attached to the Spode China Hall, off Kingsway, Stoke, to act as a physical proposal for the renovation of the entire space. Then, in 2015, we returned to renovate a new segment, plus introduce over 30 newly developed real Spode China Roses to the site. The proposition's intent was meant as an example of what could be the future for the space, and was meant as a way of gathering support and interest to raise the funding and resources and build the necessary partnerships to see the full space renovated by 2017." Source: (visit link)

During a consultation event, people said that they wanted the garden to represent Spode's heritage. The woodern gazebo is located near a willow tree and a small wooden bridge in an area of the garden designed to reflect the well known 'Willow pattern' and there is also a Blue Italian area.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: The Spode China Rose Garden, Kingsway in Stoke.