TechInsights - Kanata, Ontario, Canada: GONE
18T E 428331 N 5021531
LEGACY: I had hoped the flags were down for maintenance. However, the poles are gone and the place looked deserted. The office building is southwest of the intersection of Solandt and Legget in the Kanata North business park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

LEGACY: I had hoped the flags were down for maintenance. However, the poles are gone and the place looked deserted. From east to west, the viewer sees the flags fly for South Korea, China, USA, United Kingdom, Japan and Poland. The flag of Canada flies in the foreground.

The six international flags fly atop the roof of an office building for TechInsights. The global patent and technology company was founded in 1989 and is headquartered in Ottawa, Canada. The address for this building is 3000 Solandt Road, Kanata.

The six flags represent TechInsights offices located in Seoul, Taipei, San Jose, London, Tokyo and Warsaw. TechInsights has many additional offices worldwide. In 2011, the Canadian flag was given its own flagpole and the international flags were first raised on the roof.