Koi and Kelp - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394934 N 3991967
This painted utility box resides at Dickson St and Gregg Ave, one of a growing number of such boxes in Fayetteville involved in a special program to discourage graffiti.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Here is a simple but nice example of a painted utility box in an urban setting. It is simply a koi fish swimming amongst kelp plants. The concept is simple, and yet, this box stands out in its surroundings.

"The City of Fayetteville is actively involved with programs that bring public art to our community, which adds much to the beautification of Fayetteville. This project is managed by The Keep Fayetteville Beautiful Board of Directors along with the City of Fayetteville.

The City of Fayetteville has been beautifying our community through the efforts of local artists who have been turning City of Fayetteville utility boxes into art.

Artists can participate in this program to display their art on utility boxes by submitting existing work or new work to the Keep Fayetteville Beautiful Board of Directors. This project is open to all artists and artist teams, including high school and university students. All applicants, without regard to race, sex, religion, nationality, origin, sexual orientation, or disability will be considered.

This is a volunteer project, in which artists donate their talents to beautify Fayetteville by giving the community art that celebrates recycling, nature, or historic facts. Funds allotted to this project are for supplies only."

- above text from (visit link)
Name of Artist: Unknown