Ronald Copeland - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 554455 N 5873240
This memorial commemorates the generosity of Ronald Copeland Esq.,C.B.E.,D.L.,j.p. to the scouting movement in Stoke-on Trent and Newcastle under Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque is situated on a large boulder that is located at the top of a grassy bank between Honeywall and Hartshill Road in Stoke.

The brass plaque is inscribed as follows:-

'ON THIS SITE IN A SMALL ROOM
KNOWN AS THE'DUG-OUT'SCOUTING
IN THE POTTERIES AND NEWCASTLE
WAS REORGANISED AND CO-ORDINATED
IN 1926 THROUGH THE VISION
AND GENEROSITY OF
RONALD COPELAND ESQ.,C.B.E.,D.L.,J.P.'

'The Copeland family, pottery manufacturers in Stoke-on-Trent owned the Kibblestone estate near Stone from the mid-nineteenth century. Ronald Copeland started the first Scout Troop in Stone in 1910. In 1921 he became the County Scout Commissioner for North Staffordshire.

Realising the need for a permanent Scout camp, Copeland, who no longer lived in Kibblestone Hall, gave two acres of the estate known as Beech Field as a memorial to his father. In 1927 this became the site of the first Scout camp at Kibblestone.
The site developed over time to include a training ground, swimming pool and open air chapel.

Kibblestone Hall was demolished in 1954, and the camp became the property of the City of Stoke-on-Trent Scout Movement in 1960.'
Kibbleston Hall, 1920-1929 - (visit link)

Location: Open grassy area in Stoke.