Tyrrhenian Sea, Civitavecchia - Lazio, Italy
32T E 730638 N 4664094
The northern part of the waterfront of Port of Civitavecchia is a hub of substantial commercial fishing activity.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Civitavechia is the modern city of Centumcellae has a long maritime history. In the 2nd century the Emperor Trajan built the harbor to fulfill the need of a port to serve the City of Rome. Civitavecchia is today a major cruise ship port providing access to Rome and other locations in Lazio. Ferry service connects central Italy to Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Tunis and Barcelona.

The city has retained its fishing industry centered at the Darsena Romana, the innermost and oldest part of the Port of Civitavecchia. Several dozen fishing boats call this part of Civitavecchia their home port. Many of these boats will make day trips to net fish and return to sell their catch to locals who gather at their boats. There is also a large covered area that fishermen use to dry and store their nets.
Fishing Types: fin fish

Fishing method: netting