St. Peter Ad Vincula Church Arches - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The arches are remnants of an earlier church in the grounds of St. Peter Ad Vincula in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The arches are Grade 2 listed, they consist of 2 moulded stone arches with polygonal responds and cylindrical central shaft with flying buttresses infilled with brick, and with tiled coping over.

The material of the old medieval church was scattered far and wide; many stones found their way to Boothen Mill, where they were used to line the waterway to the millpond. Following their discovery they were returned to the church yard and erected by the architect Charles Lynam in 1887 (1881?) as a reconstruction of the nave's south arcade.
Scource: (visit link) (visit link)
Type: Remnant