Coffield Washer - West Kelowna, British Columbia
11U E 311309 N 5523017
This Coffield Washer is in the Westbank Museum. The museum is located at 2376 Dobbin Road, near the RCMP office. The Visitor Center is also at the location.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Coffield Washer was patent in September 1926 and was made in Hamilton, Ontario Canada. There is a serial number 54-806?, can not quite make out the last number as it could be either a 4, 7 or 9. I suppose it really does not matter as I was unable to find any other information about the washer.

The washer is still in very nice condition, and gently used. I did not notice any scratches and the tag is still legible. There is a red knob on the top of the housing for the wringer rollers to adjust the tension. I did remove the lid, making quite a racket and drawing the attention of a staff member.

Interestingly, the washing machine regardless of make or model is consider the most useful invention in the world. Alleviating the tedious task of hand scrubbing clothes on a washboard or slapping them against a large rock near moving water. At least from a woman's perspective.

This Coffield washer in located in the side room to the left of the Visitor Center's office. It is currently tucked between two show cases. I did (strongly) suggest it be moved back where the other wash machines are located. Regardless of its location it will remain in the museum.

In one of the showcases there is on display the ONLY - Operational Miniature Sawmill in Canada, well worth taking a look. There is a video showing how the sawmill works: taking logs to completion of usable lumber. Just ask at the Visitor's Center and they will start the video for you. HISTORY

The Westbank Museum was established in 1978 to provide a repository for artifacts of the early days of the Westbank area, to generate community programs of historic and cultural worth and to Westbank museum preserve Westbank heritage. The museum has grown since inception and now houses over 6500 artifacts in its collection. It also has an impressive collection of archival documents and photographs.
Source: Westbank Museum

Westbank Museum 2376 Dobbin Road West Kelowna, British Columbia V4T 2H9

Admission: Free - Optional Donation

Business Hours:
Sunday - Closed Monday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Tuesday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Wednesday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Thursday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Friday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Saturday - Closed