Museum Kampa - Prague
33U E 457681 N 5548121
Museum Kampa is a modern art gallery in Prague historic centre, showing Central European, and in particular Czech work. The pieces are from the private collection of Meda Mládek, wife of Jan V. Mládek.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

In the picturesque building of Sovovy mlýny (Sova's mills) on the Kampa island, that was several times rebuilt since the Middle Ages, you can find the Prague’s most dynamic and contemporary modern art museum - the Museum Kampa. You will find here among others a rich collection of works by František Kupka and Otto Gutfreund.

The Museum is the result of a wonderful saga of artistic dedication and passion. It is the story of Meda Mládek, an art historian, protector of Czechoslovak artists during the communist era and passionate lover of contemporary art, who, with her husband Jan, managed to put together a superb collection, while living in the United States. This collection can be newly seen in Prague, following the couple’s wish to bring to light the rich Czech culture of the 20th century to the greatest number of people. The two most prestigious sections of the collection are those of František Kupka, Czech avant-garde painter and pioneer in the field of abstraction, and his contemporary Otto Gutfreund, one of the most important Czech sculptors of the 20th century, renowned foremost for his Cubist period. Both artists’ works are judiciously set next to each other in a highly inspiring formal dialogue.

The permanent exhibition also gives the opportunity to discover ,Central European art, particularly from the 1960’s and 1970’s, and the works of as diverse personalities as René Koubicek, Václav Cígler, Aleš Veselý or Eva Kmentová. The Museum also holds numerous temporary exhibitions, linked to the new tendencies of Central Europe’s contemporary artistic arena.

Museum Kampa se nachází v nekdejších Sovových mlýnech na pražském ostrove Kampa. V muzeu jsou vystavena díla ze sbírky moderního stredoevropského umení Jana a Medy Mládkových, krome kolekcí prukopníka abstraktního umení Františka Kupky a ceského kubistického sochare Otty Gutfreunda i díla významných stredoevropských umelcu z Ceska, Slovenska, Polska, Madarska a bývalé Jugoslávie.

Budova bývalých Sovových mlýnu, kde muzeum sídlí, nazývaných podle Václava Sovy z Liboslavi, který mlýn v 15. století vlastnil. Kolem Sovových mlýnu se nachází Odkolkovská zahrada, jíž v 19. století obývala pekarská rodina Odkolku, která mlýn koupila a nechala novogoticky prestavet. Sovovy mlýny leží na brehu nepravého vltavského ostrova Kampa v mestské cásti Praha 1 na Malé Strane. [wiki]