Penticton Museum & Archives Guestbook - Penticton, BC
11U E 312473 N 5485287
Penticton Museum & Archives are located at 785 Main Street. The library is also part of the Community Art Complex.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

When we visited Penticton the museum it was closed so we will return to see this most interesting museum and read the history displays within the museum. The S.S. Sicamous, a museum unto itself, played a large part of Penticton history and you can visit this paddle wheeler via waymarking, located on the waterfront on the north end of Lakeshore Drive.

EDIT February, 2017:
We stopped by the museum again on our most recent trip and found it open, so explored for awhile. About a quarter of the space within is dedicated to travelling displays; the present one being a display on World War I and its impact on the local area. Further in, the museum holds a large and eclectic collection of artefacts and memorabilia depicting Penticton life of a century ago. We had a great time in this museum in part due to the people who man the place. They are as interesting and as much fun to talk to as are the displays to look at.

See This Waymark for photos of the museum's collection.

Admission is by donation.

On this visit we also managed to sign the guest book. It is at the receptionist's desk at the front, but beware. If you start talking to George at the desk you could be there awhile.

Museum History
The Penticton Museum was established in 1954, when the city gave local collector R.N. Atkinson the use of the decommissioned sternwheeler S.S. Sicamous to house his private collection. A long-time Penticton resident and veteran of the First World War, Reg Atkinson collected militaria, native artefacts, firearms, and antiques since the early 1920s and had previously operated a private museum in his home. The R.N. Atkinson Temporary Gallery is named in honour of the Penticton Museum's first curator, who passed away in 1973.

In 1965 the museum moved to its current location at the Penticton Community Art complex, which it continues to share with the Penticton Public Library.
From the City of Penticton
Date Guest Book Was Started: 07/24/2014