Boscastle - Cornwall
30U E 380425 N 5616706
The Book of Boscastle began as a subscriber edition to residents (past & present) of the village, and covers the history of Boscastle and the parishes of Forrabury and Minster from ancient times to present (2004)
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Forrabury is one of Cornwall's smallest parishes, yet in its heyday boasted quays, warehouses and quarries within its boundaries. Minster parish contains the remains of the Norman castle which served as the Bottreaux family home and the centre of the manor which continued for more than 800 years.

Hardcover: 160 pages
Publisher: Halsgrove; First Edition edition (Jun. 2004)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 1841143251
ISBN-13: 978-1841143255

"Boscastle (Cornish: Kastel Boterel) is a village and fishing port on the north coast of Cornwall, England, UK, in the civil parish of Forrabury and Minster (where the 2011 Census population was incuded) . It is 14 miles (23 km) south of Bude and 5 miles (8 km) northeast of Tintagel. The harbour is a natural inlet protected by two stone harbour walls built in 1584 by Sir Richard Grenville (of HMS Revenge) and is the only significant harbour for 20 miles (32 km) along the coast. The village extends up the valleys of the River Valency and River Jordan. Heavy rainfall on 16 August 2004 caused extensive damage to the village.

Boscastle lies within the Cornwall Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB). Almost a third of Cornwall has AONB designation, with the same status and protection as a National Park and the South West Coast Path passes through the village."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Author(s): Rod Knight, Anne Knight