Moulin des Aigremonts - Bléré, France
31T E 348102 N 5242704
[E] The mill of the Aigremonts is in Bléré, Centre-Val de Loire, France. [F] Le moulin des Aigremonts se trouve à Bléré en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] This stamp of 0,56 € was put on sale on Tuesday 15 June 2010 and was withdrawn from the sale on Friday March 25, 2011
Invaded by brambles and thickets, the ruin of this mill was acquired by the town of Bléré in 2003 to revive a communal historical heritage ignored by many inhabitents.

Open to the public since June 2009, this mill has regained its structure before and, on some windy days, it is not surprising to see its white wings turn, because inside are activated millers to reproduce this flour of yesteryear.

Web site of the mill : (visit link)

[F] Ce timbre de 0,56 € a été mis en vente le mardi 15 juin 2010 et a été retiré de la vente le vendredi 25 mars 2011
Envahi par les ronces et les taillis, la ruine de ce moulin est acquis par la ville de Bléré en 2003 pour faire revivre un patrimoine historique communal ignoré de beaucoup de Blérois.

Ouvert au public depuis juin 2009, ce moulin a retrouvé sa structure d’avant et, certains jours de vent, il n’est pas surprenant de voir ses ailes blanches tourner, car à l’intérieur s’activent les meuniers à reproduire cette farine d’antan.

Site web du moulin : (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: France