Wignacourt Water Tower - Floriana, Malta
33S E 455193 N 3972109
The Wignacourt Water Tower is part of the aqueduct that transports water from Mdina to Valetta. It is located at the corner of Triq Sarria and Triq Vincenzo Bugeja in Floriana, Malta.
Location: Malta

The Wignacourt Water Tower was built by Grandmaster Alof de Wignacourt in the 17th century. The tower contains siphons for cleaning impurities from the water. The pedestal contains a fountain within the 10' high pedestal that has the mouth of a lion's head spouting water into a semi-octagonal basin below. The front of the pedestal is decorated with the coat of arms of the Order of St. John and the personal arms of Alof de Wignacourt. Below the coats of arms is the inscription:

TURRICULA ORNATUM LILIIS CAPUT EFFERO VT VRBE
INSPICIAM FONTEM VIVIFICANTIS AQUÆ.
BONTADINO DE BONTADINIS, BONOM. AQUÆ DUCTORE MDCXV.

A reference to the fleur-de-lys that decorates the top of the water tower, the fact that the water is life-giving, the engineer was Bontadino de Bontadinis, and the aqueduct was completed in 1615.

A sign next to the Wignacourt Water Tower indicated it is stop #7 on the Floriania Heritage Trail. It provides the following description of the Wignacourt Water Tower:

Wignacourt Water Tower is an interesting stone structure with a three metre high circular pedestal and a rounded tower above supported by pilasters. The structure is topped by a floral stone sculpture. From the unusual shape one can immediately surmise that the structure has had nothing to do with defence, habitation or religious worship. In fact, it is a water tower forming part of an aqueduct system which brought water by gravity from high grounds around Mdina and Rabat to Floriana and Valletta. The fountain commemorates the inauguration of the aqueduct in 1615. It is complete with Wignacourt's coat of arms and a drinking trough for horses.

The stamp was issued in April 2015 as part of a set of two aqueduct theme stamps in the Treasures of Malta Series III

Stamp Issuing Country: Malta

Date of Issue: April 21, 2015