St Francis Xavier (sv. František Xaverský) - Uhríneves, Czech Republic
33U E 471689 N 5542031
Baroque sandstone statue of St Francis Xavier from 1719 beside the Church of All Saints in eastern district of Prague, Uhríneves / Barokní socha sv. Františka Xaverského vedle kostel a Všech svatých v Praze-Uhrínevsi.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Baroque sandstone statue of St Francis Xavier located just a few meters beside the Church of All Saints in Uhrineves, the eastern district of Prague is attached on evidently different pedestal on which front part is engraved simple prayer to the Patron Saint - "Svatý Františku Xav. oroduj za nás (i.e. St Francis, Pray for us)". The statue was originally part of the statuary on a monumental Marian column erected in 1719 in nearby town Kostelec nad Cernými lesy. The column was removed in 1894 and the statues were placed here, at the church. The statue depicts St Francis Xavier wear a typical Baroque priest's gown, without hat and looking up "to the God".

Short Bio:

Francis Xavier, born as Francisco de Jasso y Azpilicueta (7 April 1506 – 3 December 1552) was one of the greatest missionaries of all times.

Born in the family castle of Xavier, near Pamplona in the Basque area of Spanish Navarre on Apr. 7, he was sent to the University of Paris 1525. There he met St. Ignatius Loyola with whom he received Holy Orders in Venice in 1537. In 1540 he was sent to evangelize India. He labored in western India, the island of Ceylon, Malacca, Molucca Islands, island of Mindanao (Philippines), and Japan. In 1552 he started on a voyage to China but died on Sancian Island.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Lutheran Church, Anglican Communion

Statue Location: beside the Church of All Saints in eastern district of Prague, Uhríneves)