Pfarrkirche St. Rochus - Hatzenport, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Rochus in Hatzenport.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die katholische Kirche St. Rochus in Hatzenport, einer Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), wurde 1869/70 errichtet.
Die alte St.-Rochus-Kapelle wurde 1869 abgerissen, da sie baufällig geworden war. Nur etwa 100 Meter moselaufwärts wurde 1869/70 durch den Koblenzer Baumeister Hermann Nebel die heutige Kirche erbaut, die 1910/11 durch Peter Marx einen neugotischen Anbau und einen massiven Turm erhielt. Ebenso wurde zu dieser Zeit das benachbarte Pfarrhaus errichtet. Die Kirche ist dem hl. Rochus geweiht, dem Schutzpatron der Pestkranken und der Haustiere.
Der größte Teil der Baukosten konnte aus der Stiftung des ehemaligen Pfarrers von Hatzenport, Jakob Platten (gest. 1858), finanziert werden.
Auf einem der drei Chorfenster befinden sich ein preußischer Adler und eine lateinische Inschrift, die übersetzt lautet: Durch ein Geschenk des Königs Wilhelm hat der Glasmaler diese drei Fenster reich gezieret."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] "The Catholic Church of St. Rochus in Hatzenport, a local community in the district of Mayen-Koblenz (Rhineland-Palatinate), was built in 1869/70.
The old St. Roch church was demolished in 1869, since it had become dilapidated. Only about 100 meters up the Moselle was constructed by the Koblenz master builder Hermann Nebel in 1869/70 the present church, which in 1910/11 by Peter Marx got a neo-gothic cultivation and a massive tower. The adjoining parsonage was also built at this time. The church is dedicated to St. Rochus, the patron saint of the plague-sick and the domestic animals.
Most of the construction costs could be financed from the foundation of the former pastor of Hatzenport, Jakob Platten (died 1858).
On one of the three Chorfenster are a Prussian eagle and a Latin inscription, translated: "By a gift from King William, the glass painter has painted these three windows richly."