Schloss Beuggen - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
32T E 410751 N 5270419
Beuggen Castle is the oldest surviving commandry of the Teutonic Order. Today it is a meeting center of the Lutheran Church.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: Beuggen Castle is located in the east of Rheinfelden in the town district Karsau on the banks of the Rhine. The site has the shape of a semicircle, and was protected by a moat and the river bank. The castle consists essentially of buildings of the 13th century and extensions from the 16th century with Baroque modifications.

The castle was built in 1246-1268 by the Teutonic Knights. As the successor of Rouffach it became the headquarters of the bailiwick of Swabia-Alsace-Burgundy; by about 1444 the headquarters was moved to Altshausen. During the Peasants' War in 1525, the castle was captured. Thereafter, the fortifications were strengthened and extended. Between 1585 and 1598 the New Palace part was built in Renaissance style. In 30-Years War the castle was conquered twice by the Swedes. In 1752-1757 the castle was modified in Baroque style. In 1806 the German Order in the Grand Duchy of Baden was expropriated and became property of the state. In the wars of liberation the previously vacant buildings were used as a military hospital by the Austrian army. Between 1813 and 1815 more than 3,000 wounded soldiers died here. Around 1820, the castle was converted into a children's home, which existed until 1981. Since 1985, the castle is used as a Protestant conference and meeting center.

DE: Schloss Beuggen befindet sich im Osten von Rheinfelden im Stadtteil Karsau am Rheinufer. Die Anlage hat die Form eines Halbkreises und war durch einen Burggraben und das Flussufer geschützt. Das Schloss besteht im wesentlichen aus Gebäuden des 13. Jahrhunderts und Erweiterungsbauten aus dem 16. Jahrhundert mit barocken Modifikationen.

Das Schloss wurde 1246 bis 1268 vom Deutschen Ritterorden erbaut. Als Nachfolger von Rouffach wurde es der Hauptsitz der Ballei Schwaben-Elsass-Burgund; etwa um 1444 wurde der Hauptsitz nach Altshausen verlegt. Während der Bauernkriege wurde das Schloss 1525 erstürmt. Danach wurden die Befestigungsanlagen verstärkt und erweitert. Zwischen 1585 und 1598 wurde der Neue Schlossteil im Renaissancestil erbaut. Im 30-Jährigen Krieg wurde das Schloss zweimal von den Schweden erobert. 1752 bis 1757 wurde das Schloss im barocken Stil umgebaut. 1806 wurde der Deutsche Orden im Grossherzogtum Baden enteignet. In den Befreiungskriegen wurden die zuvor leerstehenden Gebäude als Kriegslazarett der österreichischen Armee benutzt. Zwischen 1813 und 1815 starben hier über 3000 verwundete Soldaten. Um 1820 wurde das Schloss zu einem Kinderheim umgebaut, das bis 1981 bestand. Seit 1985 wird das Schloss als evangelische Tagungs- und Begegnungsstätte genutzt.
Name of Military Order: Teutonic Knights