Hanchurch Hills - Harley Thorn Lane, Hanchurch, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 551012 N 5867758
Hanchurch Hills are a large, undulating wooded area situated on the outskirts of Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The woods are managed as a public open space by Staffordshire County Council. They were gifted to the council by the then Lord Stafford in 1960. At the entrance to the car park is a boulder with the inscription:- 'The Staffordshire County Council here records its thanks for this land given by the Rt Hon Lord Stafford for perpetual enjoyment by the public. 1960'

The area has a wide network of paths that are popular with both walkers and mountain bikers and plenty of space to relax and enjoy nature too. (visit link)

Hanchurch Hills Picnic Site provides the setting for three circular walks varying in length from two to seven miles linking the picturesque villages of Hanchurch and Swynnerton. Each walk is well signposted and colour coded and offers a variety of topography, wooded and pastoral landscapes, architecture, geography, flora and fauna. (visit link)

Hanchurch Water Tower is situated near to the car park and surrounded by woods and in an area popular with walkers. The tower is built of yellow and red brick and is similar to a number of other Water Board buildings in the area. It was built in the 1890's by Staffordshire Potteries Water Board to to meet the increased demand for water. Water was pumped from near by Hatton Water Works (4 miles lower down than Hanchurch located on A51 and now converted into luxury homes and apartments) to Hanchurch and stored in the reservoir that has a capacity of 2,866,000 gallons.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 16.9 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:

What points of interest are there?:
A variety of scenery - rolling pastures, arable fields, woodland and commercial conifer plantations. On higher ground excellent views across to the Potteries, Cannock Chase, Shropshire and Wales. Wildlife including Fallow Deer(if you are lucky) An impressive water tower owned by Severn Trent Water and situated near to the car park and picnic area.

What activities are available?:
Walking, horseback riding, biking. Dog walking: http://www.friends-fur-life.co.uk/places-for-a-dog-walk-hancurch-woods/

Hours of accessibility?: Open all the time

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):